?
Solved

Updating the HP MSM720 Wireless Controller

Posted on 2016-07-25
8
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-02
Hi

I need to upgrade the firmware on my HP MSM720 Wireless Controller - my question is when I upgrade will the controller lose its configuration?
0
Comment
Question by:Technical Information
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 41729308
We need the HP model number (i.e. J9693A to J9696A) in order to give you a correct answer.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Technical Information
ID: 41729330
J9693 Thanks Davis
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Technical Information
ID: 41729331
J9693A
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 800 total points
ID: 41729423
According to HP's release notes, if you are running version 5.7.5 or lower, you will have to do a two step upgrade to bring it current.  It also says you'll need to bring all of them up to a consistent firmware state if you have more than one.
Personally, I'd backup the configuration, maybe even twice, before I did it! (They also say that there will be automatic config changes made by 6.6!)
https://h10145.www1.hpe.com/Downloads/SoftwareReleases.aspx?ProductNumber=J9693A&lang=en&cc=us&prodSeriesId=3963981
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Technical Information
ID: 41729453
Thanks Davis I had a read through the release notes this morning and saw the 2 step upgrade

I also noticed that things like NAT will be disabled if enabled and that channel 132 is no longer supported.

It looks like it should hold its config, what do you think?
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 1200 total points
ID: 41729684
You won't lose any config doing the upgrade.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 41729995
I'd still back it up and keep a backup each time I made any changes.  Then you can replace it and restore the backup!
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 41730036
Agree, but still, the question was...

my question is when I upgrade will the controller lose its configuration?

No one has actually answered that until my comment. No model numbers needed, just a simple answer :-)

You won't lose any config. The upgrade will convert existing config and add new config for new features.
0