[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remove erroneous worksheets/code from VBA Editor

Posted on 2016-07-25
6
Medium Priority
?
74 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-26
Looking for a method/addins that will clean up my vba, removing all erroneous codes and sheets that are still visible in VBA Editor, however, no longer exists in the workbook.  (ie ThisWorkbook1, thisWorkbook2)
0
Comment
Question by:Karen Schaefer
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41728601
Did you try quitting and restarting Excel?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Karen Schaefer
ID: 41728683
yes and stays there.  I know this has been an issue in the past, and I have seen some addins that can be used, unfortunately I am unable to download these to my work system - do not have admin rights
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41728688
Can you attach your workbook?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Simulog earned 2000 total points
ID: 41729351
I had this issue a few years back, any time the workbook had been with a colleague who had a corrupt Excel installation.

Back then the solution was to save as Excel95 - close - open - save as Excel2003. This meant that you loosed some stuff from Excel2003

The modernized version would be to export all VBA, save the workbook as an XLSX (no macros), open it, import back all VBA and save it as an XLAM again.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Simulog
ID: 41729378
Sorry, the last should obviously be "save as an XLSM again".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Karen Schaefer
ID: 41730170
Thanks that did the trick.
0