Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using IFERROR in Excel

Posted on 2016-07-25
6
Medium Priority
?
77 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-30
I have a column of names, some of which include a parenthetical expression. I want to create another column of names with the parenthetical expression excluded. I have tried IF(ISERROR(... In about every way I can think of. To give you the basic idea, one of my attempts looks like this:

=IF(ISERROR(IF(AND(FIND("(",M45),FIND(")",M45)),(LEFT(M45,FIND("(",M45)-2))&MID(M45,FIND(")",M45)+1,256),M45)),M45)

In this version if there is a parenthetical phrase, the result is FALSE instead of the desired name. In other cases, I get only the non--parenthetical name to work, or I get too many or too few parentheses, or too many or too few variables. The result I'm looking for looks like this:

James Kirk                                            James Kirk
Montgomery (Scotty) Scott                    Montgomery Scott
0
Comment
Question by:John Fistere
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 41728679
do you have a sample can upload here? it would be easier for troubleshooting
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Taylor (webtubbs) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41728685
Try this one...

    =IFERROR(IF(AND(FIND("(",M45),FIND(")",M45)),(LEFT(M45,FIND("(",M45)-2))&MID(M45,FIND(")",M45)+1,256),M45), M45)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:John Fistere
ID: 41728774
Aha. I was rarely careless about the difference between IFERROR and ISERROR.

Your solution worked perfectly.

Thanks!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41728791
Or you may also use the following formula to get the desired output...

=IFERROR(REPLACE(M45,FIND("(",M45),FIND(")",M45)-FIND("(",M45)+1,""),M45)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:John Fistere
ID: 41728871
It works, too. Interesting approach. I'll have to spend a little more time with it to see precisely how it works.

Thanks

John
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41728884
You're welcome!

The following syntax of Replace function is help you....

=REPLACE(old_text, start_num, num_chars, new_text)

Where
old_text is the original string/Text in which you want to replace a part string in it, in this case it is M45

start_num is the starting position of the text you want to replace, in this case it is "("

num_chars would be the number of characters you want to replace, in this case the characters between "(" and ")" including them, in this case e.g. it is (Scotty)

new_text would be string you would replace the previous string with, in this case you would replace "(some string here)" with a null string.
0