Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ODBC Informix Driver

Posted on 2016-07-25
11
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-26
I've installed IBM SDK Informix 64-bit version (including the ODBC portion). However, I am unable to add an ODBC connection in Control Panel. Informix is simply not an option. Any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:exhuser
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:larryh
larryh earned 500 total points
ID: 41729487
You probably need to install the 32-bit version.  It depends on the application that will be using the ODBC connection.  If the app is 64-bit then it would typically use a 64-bit ODBC connection.  A 32-bit application (most are 32-bit still) will use a 32-bit ODBC connection.  There are actually two versions of the Data Sources (ODBC) tool.

32-bit version:
C:\Windows\SysWOW64\odbcad32.exe

64-bit version:
C:\Windows\system32\odbcad32.exe

My bet would be that you are running the 32-bit version of the ODBC tool.  Try the 64-bit version and see if you see the Informix driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:exhuser
ID: 41729760
The system is 64 bit. Will in appear in the Control Panel if I run the 32-bit version?
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41729773
On a 64-bit version of Windows, Control Panel will open the 64 bit version of the confusingly-named odbcad32.exe by default.  You can run the 32-bit version manually.

Check the 32 bit ODBC admin tool.  Do you see Informix ODBC driver?  If so, maybe you installed the wrong version  by mistake.

If not, remove the Informix SDK and reinstall as administrator.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:larryh
ID: 41729774
If you run the 32-bit version of odbcad32.exe you will see the 32-bit drivers.  Likewise, if  you run the 64-bit version of odbcad32.exe you will see the 64-bit drivers.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 41729791
The IBM site where you downloaded the SDK has an article that describes the exact issue you have:

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21616019

(How to use the correct odbcad32.exe)
0
 

Author Comment

by:exhuser
ID: 41729866
But what about the fact than I am unable to select the 64-bit version after I installed SDK Informix downloaded from IBM?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 41729883
Did you open the 32 bit ODBC client and check to see if Informix was there?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:larryh
ID: 41729884
What are you clicking on to get to the ODBC admin tool?  See my earlier post for the correct command line for each version.  If you've installed the 64-bit version then you want to run this command:
C:\Windows\system32\odbcad32.exe

At that point you should click on the Drivers tab.  If it was really a 64-bit version and it was installed correctly then you should see something like "IBM INFORMIX ODBC DRIVER".
If you run the command above and don't see it then you may have accidentally installed the 32-bit version.
Try the same thing with the 32-bit command:
C:\Windows\SysWOW64\odbcad32.exe
If you see it now then you've installed the 32-bit version.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 41729951
Exactly which Windows version do you have and which SDK did you download?

Did you reboot after installation of the SDK?
0
 

Author Comment

by:exhuser
ID: 41730056
Windows 7 Pro 64-bit and Informix version 4.10 (installclientsdk.exe file version 16.5)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:larryh
ID: 41730058
Check the Driver tabs in both versions of the ODBC Admin tool and report back what you see.
0