Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 black screen after logo

Posted on 2016-07-25
6
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-01
We have a HP laptop with Windows 7 that shows the Windows logo on startup and then the screen goes black.  I know the screen works as I can go into safe mode and see desktop.  I did a system restore and still no screen after startup.  Windows gives the trademark chime but no screen although the bios and Windows logo show upon startup
0
Comment
Question by:Peterson50
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Obaid ur Rehman
ID: 41728750
Please confirm if you have correct date and time settings in bios.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peterson50
ID: 41728759
It is correct
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:funwithdotnet
ID: 41728770
If you see the display in safe mode and not with a normal boot, then something with the normal startup is causing the display to blank. I would guess an invalid screen resolution or maybe a invalid display driver update. Here are a few tips to try ...

Check the Event Viewer while booted in safe mode to see any error messages. There may be some clues there.

You can change the video resolution via resedit. I think for Win 7 the keys are here:
HKCC\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Video\XResolution & YResolution
You can try setting them to the display's native resolution.

You can also use msconfig (or Task Manager) to manage startup items & services. I'd probably try disabling some startup items first.

Good luck!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ganga Sagar
ID: 41728817
when black screen shows then go to task manager (using ctrl +alt +del ) and run the explorer.exe (if alrady running restart the same ). if this doesn't work then create a new profile and check the same
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 41728856
this is usually caused by a wrong video driver
try dowloading and installing the proper one from safe mode
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Shabbir Rao
Shabbir Rao earned 1000 total points
ID: 41728888
I agree with nobus above windows sometimes download incorrect video driver due to check in and compatibility issues.
0