Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2016 Installation/Setup 'Configure external access domain' no servers to select

Posted on 2016-07-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,373 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-31
I have just setup a new Server 2012r2 installation, I have a host server running Hyper-V and 1 VM running Server 2012r2 with the Windows Server Essentials Experience role, and another VM running Server 2012r2 with Exchange 2016 CU2 installed.
Everything appeared to install OK, but now that I have come to setup Exchange 2016 CU2, following MS steps, I am not able to configure external access, when I click to add the server to use with the external URL my server isn't listed. I cant figure out what to do. This is my first Exchange 2016 installations, but it looks the same as Exchange 2013 and I haven't had any issues with installing that version.
Any suggestions??
screenshot.184.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Les Finch
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 41729916
Reboot the server once and then Check if all Exchange services are running and then try again
0
 

Author Comment

by:Les Finch
ID: 41730363
Hi, I have rebooted the Exchange VM, I have also rebooted the Host Server, which rebooted the AD and Exchange VM's as well, no change. I checked the services after both reboots and all the services are started.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jian An Lim earned 2000 total points
ID: 41730461
Usually it will work but you can't get it working so we will need some troubleshoot

1. do you have organisation management rights ? can you make sure it do not have domain/enterprise admin rights?
2. try to use powershell to run configuration
Refer to http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-server-2016-client-access-namespace-configuration/

if you can run it, and get the error message, then we should able to understand the issues further.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Les Finch
ID: 41736841
Hi,

Yes, the user does have organisation management rights. It did also have enterprise admin right, so I removed those, rebooted all the servers and tried again. There was no change.
I ran the powershell configuration and it was successful, no errors at all, so I have no idea why the GUI configuration wont work. I can go into each of the 'websites' configuration and manually change the internal and external addresses.
I am going to mark this as solved as the powershell configuration worked.
Thanks
0