Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SCCM 2012 Server migration planning. RFC -  Especially ref. IP change

Posted on 2016-07-25
4
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-26
I have been tasked to migrate a Server 2012 R2 box running SCCM 2012 server to a new HyperV cluster\server in a different location.

Roles on this server:
System Center 2012 Configuration Manager
IIS
WDS - Windows Deployment Services.
WSUS

I am planning to shutdown server and use AzCopy to migrate the VHD, power up and set new IP address and update DNS Records.

Im wondering if anyone has any advice on this?. As far as I can tell the SCCM only refers to Hostname\FQDN and no IP addresses exist in the config.

Does any one have any advice, things to check in advance, issues to watch out for during the migration.

Many thanks
String
0
Comment
Question by:TreadStone_IT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Benjamin Voglar earned 1000 total points
ID: 41728892
Just export the virtual machine and import it to a new cluster.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yA8xQAWHE9U

http://www.thegeekstuff.com/2014/03/import-export-vm-hyper-v/

Then change the IP and run IPCONFIG /REGISTERDNS

Thats all.
1
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Mike T
Mike T earned 1000 total points
ID: 41729240
Hi,

CM doesn't care about the IP of the host. As it's inside a VM anyway, you can swap hosts without blinking,


Mike
1
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Mike T
ID: 41729243
Hi,

CM doesn't care about the IP of the host. As it's inside a VM anyway, you can swap hosts without blinking,


Mike
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TreadStone_IT
ID: 41730597
Thanks alot for your assistance fella's.. All steam ahead then
0