Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Having a strange problem with iPhone email

Posted on 2016-07-25
4
Medium Priority
?
88 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-30
Iphone 6s using the standard email software.

I have an individual that is receiving email from a coworker, but when it arrives on that persons iPhone the common name associated with the email address is incorrect.  So they delete the email and say they have never received it

Put another way
Person "A" sends an email to Jim Smith at jim@smith.com, when it arrives on Jim Smith iPhone the name in the to: address is Tom Jones.  

I've looked in the contacts on the persons phone for Jim Smith and Tom Jones to make sure there wasn't a mix up there, no problems there,  anyone else that is cc'd in the email has not problem, the email is addressed correctly

Where else can I look
0
Comment
Question by:c7c4c7
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Shabbir Rao
ID: 41728881
Try any other email app than see what happens.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Santos earned 2000 total points
ID: 41729723
Try this:

Have your user open Mail on their iPhone.  
Have them compose a new message.  
In the 'To:' field have them type 'Tom Jones'.
A list of suggestions will appear.  Have your user tap the blue 'i' icon next to Tom Jones.
Tap 'Remove From Recents'
Have them cancel the new message.
Re-run your test.

Tom Jones should be gone now.

Let me know if you have any questions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:c7c4c7
ID: 41736196
Worked like a charm
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Santos
ID: 41736198
I am glad to hear this worked for you.  Have a good one.
0