?
Solved

Migrating exchange 2010 to exchange 2010 on new hardware - Need assistance moving public database

Posted on 2016-07-25
5
Medium Priority
?
106 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-29
I currently have exchange 2010 physical server running - Installed a new 2012 Hyper-V VM on new hardware - Installed exchange 2010 exchange in the VM - migrated mailbox’s and everything is functioning - How do I migrate/move public database to new VM exchange 2010
0
Comment
Question by:Brendle
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Leo earned 2000 total points
ID: 41728821
please follow this article step by step
http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2010/management-administration/moving-mailboxes-exchange-2010-part1.html

after you move the DBs in powershell run...

Get-PublicFolderDatabase

 Get-PublicFolderStatistics -Server

Enabled logging for the PF replication....and disable your old exchange server when everything is done and replicated....
1
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:☠MAS☠
ID: 41728826
Option 1. If you dont have time I can you export the data to PST, Delete the current PF and create a new PF in the newly installed Exchange and import the PST. Dont forget to tag these PF in your database and OAB distribution.
Use admin account to import https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/287070 

Option 2. You can use MoveAllReplicas.ps1 script
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb331970.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brendle
ID: 41728830
DB Migration has begun I will post back if more help is needed thank you
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
ID: 41728837
Hi
After Exchange Database migration you can easily move public folders to new exchange server of same or other version.
Go through below link where you can find three different way of Public Folder migration.

http://exchange-server-guide.blogspot.in/2015/12/move-public-folders-from-2003-to-2010.html

Hope It would be beneficial for you.
1
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ajit Singh
ID: 41729397
The Public Folders replicas will take time to populate in the new server, so, you can also try to export the content into .PST, add replica and then import the .PST  back.

However, to move all public folders in a public folder database on one server to a public folder database on another server, use the MoveAllReplicas.ps1 script. This script replaces a server with a new server in the replication list for all public folders, including system folders. To move all the replicas of a public folder subtree from one server to another server, use the ReplaceReplicaOnPFRecursive.ps1 script. This script adds a new server to the replication list for a public folder and all the folders within that hierarchy.

Please have a look at this blog: http://sharadtech.blogspot.com/2011/11/hot-to-move-public-folder-from-one.html

Move Public Folder database from One server to Another: https://msexchange.me/2014/04/28/move-public-folder-database-from-one-server-to-another/

Hope this helps!
0