Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Bootcamp WinX 100% Disk

Posted on 2016-07-25
3
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-26
Hi

I just installed Windows 10 on a i5 15" Macbook Pro (2014) running with 16GB of RAM

The disk performance indicator is practically always at 100%

I followed the various recommendations :
- disable system compressed memory
- adjusted Windows for best performance
- disbaled Windows Search
- disabled Superfetch (registry and services) and prefetch : both set to 0 in registry
- disablesd app notifications
- disabled 'Show me tips about Windows"
- set custom memory paging file size : 23040 MB
- Set MSISupported to 0 for StorAHCI.SYS
- Disabled Windows Defender
- Set Write permission for ALL APPLICATION PACKAGES on Skype.exe

The only other thing I can't really manage is Dropbox, which at boot up indexes files - tried pausing the indexing to see if it made any difference : not a great impact
Now that the indexing has stopped and the files are up to date - Disk is at 97% (small impovement !)

Just downloaded Diskmon and executed it, but can't make heads or tails of the data that is streaming uninterruptedly

Any ideas ?
thanks
yann
0
Comment
Question by:Yann Shukor
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 41728852
Hi.

Start resmon (press winkey together with r, enter resmon). Look at the disk section. What file(s) leads the column "Total (B/sec)"?
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 41728872
Check for software updates to make sure OS X, your Mac firmware, and Boot Camp Assistant are up to date.

https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201541
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yann Shukor
ID: 41728915
System, Skype, Dropbox
Removed Skype, now Dropbox is at the top

Things settle back to normal apparently once Dropbox has finished indexing its files
Therefore I have the culprit now; I guess I'll have to get used to Dropbox blocking my machine after a boot/reboot
0