?
Solved

paste as plain text in outlook 2007

Posted on 2016-07-26
6
Medium Priority
?
91 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-05
Hello, how to paste as plain text in outlook 2007, same equivalent function key Ctrl+Shift+V in MAC OS
0
Comment
Question by:Julio Jose
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Eric C
ID: 41728952
Option 1:
Outlook 2010 and higher introduce a new feature that allows you to paste in different formats (including 'plain text'). Maybe consider upgrading if possible.

Option 2:
From the Home tab, select Paste > Paste Special > Unformatted Text

Option 3:
On a PC, create a Macro in Word, and see if it also works in Outlook (since Outlook uses Word for its templates)
https://cybertext.wordpress.com/2009/07/02/word-keyboard-shortcut-to-paste-unformatted-text/

Option 4:
In the options, set Outlook to always compose/reply in plain text  (Probably not ideal)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 41728958
You will need to Change the message format from  HTML, Rich Text to Plain text

Regards
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 41728977
There is no equivalent hotkey in Outlook 2007.

You can create a macro and set a customized button in the Quick Access Toolbar.

Or

Change the default paste format to keep text only in Outlook Options.

Or

Press Alt, H, V, S

http://hexus.net/tech/news/software/13966-three-ways-quickly-paste-unformatted-text-microsoft-office/
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Julio Jose
ID: 41738359
Hi All, I try macro and keyboard shortcut but non of this work for my outlook 2007, need just a shortcut key to make it work
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric C earned 1000 total points
ID: 41738368
The shortcut does not exist in Outlook 2007. If none of the workarounds above work, then consider upgrading to the new version of Outlook.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Julio Jose
ID: 41745153
Thanks all
0