Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Issues sending emails from script

Posted on 2016-07-26
5
Medium Priority
?
66 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-07-31
I had this question after viewing Notify AD users by sending email to them before their password gets expired.

I have used the script above to create a reminder email to send out to users.

the trouble is that i keep getting errors when sending the email, saying error message like below

Error Sending Email to xxxx using the email xxxxx Failed item is . The error message was Exception calling "Send" with "1" argument(s): "Failure sending mail."

I am trying to run the powershell script on the exchange server itself, so am not sure what the issue is.

any ideas?
Password_Change_Notification.txt
1
Comment
Question by:Steven Reid
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 41729249
Exchange is not part of the equation. The script uses SMTP to send a mail message, and the Send() method can fail because of a lot of reasons. Check that the corresponding variables at the script head are set correctly, including password.
2
 

Author Comment

by:Steven Reid
ID: 41736834
For others information, turned out to be the fact that the saved password that was being used was generated under one user account, but I was using a different user account to read that password.  so was not being decrypted properly.

When i ran it under the same account, it was all good.

Thanks
1
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Senior IT System Engineer
Senior IT System Engineer earned 1000 total points
ID: 41736838
Steven,


Qlemo thread should be the asnwer.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41736862
Here's the PowerShell script for your testing in case you need it:

Send-MailMessage -From "Sender@PowerShell.domain.com" -To "yourself@domain.com" -Subject "Testing email relay" -Body "Anonymous Email Relay" -SmtpServer "SMTP.domain.com" -DeliveryNotificationOption OnFailure -Verbose

Open in new window

1