?
Solved

Server 2012 Rdp License Server Problem

Posted on 2016-07-26
16
Medium Priority
?
84 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-14
hi

i have purchased 50 rdp licenses for are server i have installed the code and it accepts it   but i keep getting this error

anyone have any idea on how to fix this issue
rdp.PNG
kind regards

chris
0
Comment
Question by:Chris Bowden
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Shaik M. Sajid
ID: 41729015
did you check Remote Desktop Licensing Manager ? is it showing activated and green check mark?

did u check RD licensing diagnoser ?
1
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Benjamin Voglar earned 2000 total points
ID: 41729017
Open server manager - Tools - Terminal Services - Remote Desktop License Manager. Then Expand All Servers and right click on your server.
Then choose Install License.
Follow the wizard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris Bowden
ID: 41729224
i have already done that previously

thanks again
chris
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Benjamin Voglar
ID: 41729226
Verify that the Terminal Server Licensing service is running on the license server.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 41729227
2012 does not auto-discover licensing servers as previous versions did. You need to set the licenses server for the deploymemt, either via server manager (recommended) or by group policy. Given that error seems to be looking for a server though, does then name match? Have you verified proper DNS lookups are succeeding and the licensing server is listening on the appropriate IP address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris Bowden
ID: 41729230
the server name is sql.rta.local im not sure where i am going wrong with this as it shows i have 50 available but non in use

thanks again
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41729273
you are running the diagnosis on sql.domain.xx is the license server sql.domain.xx ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris Bowden
ID: 41729274
i dont undertstand david?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mdlinnett
ID: 41729293
Is sql.domain.xx the Server that operates as your license server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris Bowden
ID: 41729294
yes that were i have installed the license keys 2
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mdlinnett
ID: 41729316
Did you edit the screenshot of the RDP License Diagnoser where it says 'licenseserver.yourdomain.com'?

If not, that's your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris Bowden
ID: 41729320
u cant edit it
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mdlinnett
ID: 41729325
Ok, do you understand why the diagnoser is failing, why 'licenseserver.yourdomain.com' might be a problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris Bowden
ID: 41729549
yes but i dont see how i can change it ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mdlinnett
ID: 41751083
Open Server Manager > Go to the RDS Section > Overview > Click on 'Tasks' in the Deployment Overview section and choose 'Edit Deployment Properties' > RD Licensing > Specify the license type based on the CALs you purchased (Per Device / User) > Enter the FQDN of your License Server (sql.rta.local) and click 'Add'.

If another License Server is already specified, you need to remove that as well.

Then reboot the Server and test it again.  I can't say that's a definite solution but it will get you on your way, keep us updated :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Chris Bowden
ID: 41755558
this is now working i used the ip addres of the server to assign it thanks
0