Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to remove a Chrome default page

Posted on 2016-07-26
4
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-26
Hello Experts,

I think I have been hacked into because each time I open Chrome I get default page shown in the image.

Can someone please show me how to remove http://newssci.com/ from appearing in my default page please.
hacked.png
0
Comment
Question by:Member_2_7966113
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Ganga Sagar earned 2000 total points
ID: 41729260
scan your system with malwarebytes.
https://www.malwarebytes.com/mwb-download/
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 41729295
If scanning through malwarebytes didn't resolves the issue then I would recommend you to run OTL.

Download:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/otl/dl/93/

Usage Instructions:

  • Download OTL from the download button above and save it to your desktop.
  • Double-click on the OTL button and you will be presented with settings screen.
  • Select any options you wish to scan with, and click on the Run Scan button.
  • When OTL has finished gathering information it will display a notepad showing the contents of the OTL.txt log file.  The program will also have created a file called Extras.txt on your desktop that contains further information.

We would look into it further and provide instructions to remove the page.

Thanks,
Sudeep
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Benjamin Voglar
ID: 41729296
Here are step by step moves to remove this search site:

http://blog.doofix.com/how-to-remove-newssci-com-search/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41729750
Malware bytes seem to do the trick. Thanks
0