Solved

OpenSSL and generating new certificate request

Posted on 2016-07-26
3
62 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-26
Hello,

I have a hMailserver running on Windows. I want to enable SSL for the users, and have to user OpenSSL to generate a certificate signing request and to remove the password key from the private key.

However I could not find any help how to complete this on the OpenSSL website.

Could you please advise ?

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:goliveuk
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
Comment Utility
These instructions should help you out:  http://slacksite.com/apache/certificate.php
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:noci
Comment Utility
Or you can use a tool like XCA to manage keys & certificates in a friendly manner.
Notsure if xca works on windows.

In a Windows Domain the certificate manager can also be used to acquire CSR's.
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Here is one examole for generating CSR and private key for server.

https://knowledge.symantec.com/kb/index?page=content&id=INFO1678&actp=search&viewlocale=en_US&searchid=1450116425210

Once with the. CRT and. key file, you can install into hmailserver
In case of hMailServer, you would need to install the server certificate for the domain that hMailServer manages by:
Add the server's certificate (.crt) and private key (.key) in Settings>Advanced>SSL Certificates
Set SMTP/POP3/IMAP to use the above SSL Certificate
Settings>Advanced>TCP/IP Ports:
SMTP: set Connection security to STARTLS (Optional), and then pick the SSL Certificate.
POP3/IMAP: set Connection security to STARTLS (Required), and then pick the SSL Certificate.
here is another example

http://projects.g.ydftech.com/home-1/startssl-startcom-hmailserver-android-setup#TOC-Self-signed-CA-and-hMailServer:

But I believe you know about this hmailserver guidance page which you can follow too.
https://www.hmailserver.com/documentation/v5.3/?page=reference_sslcertificates
0