Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pervasive SQL help please

Posted on 2016-07-26
4
Medium Priority
?
52 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-07-26
I need a query that returns data where FieldA is blank AND if (FieldB = 'Special' AND FieldC is null)

So I need all records where FieldA is blank.

In addition I need the records where FieldB is equal to the word "Special" and FieldC, on the same record, is null.

Realize that FieldB can contain other words in which I don't care about the status of FieldC.

Any thoughts?
1
Comment
Question by:classnet
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 41729395
then it needs to be OR and not and

fieldA is blank or (FieldB = 'Special' AND FieldC is null)
1
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 41729402
Well, it depends on your definition of blank, doesn't it?

I would guess: WHERE FieldA = '' AND (FieldB = 'Special' AND FieldC IS NULL OR FieldB <> 'Special' ).
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
ID: 41729435
The logic from Guy is right, but change the text [is blank] to [= ''].

Two possible issues:
1-some psql databases use zstring fields, but then populate it with spaces. You may need to provide a string with spaces equal to the field length instead of the empty string.
2-some psql databases do not define null values properly. You may need to use an empty string for the fieldc definition, too.

Both of these are application specific, not database engine specific, so check with your specific data dictionary.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:classnet
ID: 41729500
Thank you!
0