Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Spinning Wheel of Death Outlook 2016

Posted on 2016-07-26
4
Medium Priority
?
4,550 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-10
Hi,

One of my users says he is experience the spinning wheel quite frequently when he is writing emails or clicking back into outlook. It will happen for a few minuets, then continue to work normally. Does anyone know what might be causing this?

He is running a new HP Zbook 15u G2 with Windows 10
0
Comment
Question by:Fveng
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41729584
Please give more info.

What type of email account? Exchange , POP3 or IMAP, Office 365?

How large is the mailbox?
0
 
LVL 102

Accepted Solution

by:
John earned 2000 total points
ID: 41729633
Try the following:

1. Make a new Outlook Profile (Control Panel) (means remaking the account)
3. Do a Full Repair (or uninstall/install) of Office.
3. Make a new, test Windows User Profile (Account), log into the new Account and test Outlook in the new Windows account.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jambon316
ID: 41729636
how large is the mail box? how much of it are you trying to cache?

go into file > account settings > data file >double click on the data file.

you should now see a slider bar, drag the slider to the left until it says 3 months then click apply and ok


the mailbox should now behave a bit better
0
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 41750921
@Fveng - Thanks and I was pleased to assist.
0