Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Failed domain controller still listed as DNS server

Posted on 2016-07-26
6
Medium Priority
?
33 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-26
Hello Experts,

I have two servers:

PDC = Server 2008 R2 = 'Server1' = 10.0.0.1
BDC = Server 2003 - 'Server2' = 10.0.0.2

there used to be another, which failed completely (replaced by Server 2008R2)
PDC = Server 2003 = 'Server3' = 10.0.0.3

The FSMO roles were successfully transferred and all of the ADUC, ADSS, DNS entries were cleaned up to remove Server3 as per MS documentation, however when I do an NSLOOKUP of the internal domain from any of the servers and PCs on the network, the IP address of the failed 'Server3' is still listed.

Can anyone suggest where else I should check for references to this server?  

Thank you in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:fourthgen
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cshepfam
ID: 41729589
When you looked in DNS, did you look in the Name Servers?  If it was a DC, you can't just remove the A record, you have to go into the Name Servers and remove that instance.

Also, did you demote it correctly?  If not then there may still be metadata in place.  You can go in Sites and Services and check to see if the DC is located in there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fourthgen
ID: 41729601
Hello cshepfam,

Yes, have removed entries from Name Servers tab in DNS.
No chance to demote it due to catastrophic RAID failure; Sites and Services has all been cleaned up according to MS documentation such as example below:

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816907(WS.10).aspx?tduid=(431f15b053b4881b86cc0c79e79b7f0c)(256380)(2459594)(TnL5HPStwNw-RPn6XNAhuR1Fyrw3vxDS0A)()
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 2000 total points
ID: 41729617
If the command you're running is something like
nslookup yourdomain.com
Then those results are returned by any records in the zone yourdomain.com that appear with a name "same as parent".  Those records are used to lookup a DC when a service is not site-aware (can't use the DCLocator process).  So look for a "same as parent" A record with the IP of your failed DC.
1
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41729644
Have you checked for the entry in reverse lookups in your DNS as well?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fourthgen
ID: 41729664
Excellent, sorted! - I must've missed this several times when combing through the DNS entries as it didn't reference the server by name.

Thank you footech.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 41729701
Glad to help.
0