Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

stuck on "checking for updates"

Posted on 2016-07-26
5
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
I just reformatted a Dell OptiPlex 380
Windows 7 SP1, I'm trying to update with Microsoft Updates but it just stays stuck on "Checking for updates"
If I look at history the only updates are: Windows Defender KB915597 and Windows update agent 7.6.76.00.320

any suggestions are appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Obaid ur Rehman
ID: 41729610
Use this tool from Microsoft to correct Windows Update Errors on Windows 7 SP1 x64
https://www.microsoft.com/en-pk/download/details.aspx?id=20858&wa=wsignin1.0

let know if it helps!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41729637
If the above doesn't work download wsus offline updater.   Pull down all your windows 7 updates, and any other updates you may want to choose, install all  with wsus offline updater.  Your updates will work after that.  

ref link:  http://download.wsusoffline.net/

use tutorial
ref link:  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aXAOvbNJYyE
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41729650
There is also a recent Windows 7 Rollup that you can try.

https://support.microsoft.com/en-ca/kb/3125574

Also, shut down, start up, check for updates and let run overnight (past 3:00am). The updates might kick off at that time.
1
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
LockDown32 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41729708
If it is a new install you first need to download the latest Windows Update Agent: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/949104 then reboot

after it reboots download and run the update patch here: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3102810

Reboot again and the updates should work. It still might take a while. From the original installs there are upwards of 200 updates
just in the first pass. Be patient and let it run.
2
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 41729858
this worked great, thanks
0