Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FTP Software Needed.  Filezilla?  Or..... what do you say?

Posted on 2016-07-26
7
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-30
Filezilla was recommended to me as the best way to work with FTP.  
Anything better out there?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Dyer
Michael Dyer earned 332 total points
ID: 41729714
I really like FTP Commander - the interface is simple and it is free.  

http://www.internet-soft.com/ftpcomm.htm
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1004 total points
ID: 41729720
We use Filezilla in places where the demands are simple and the free client will work.

I use WS_FTP Pro from Ipswitch. It is inexpensive but top of class and can handle any situation I have been able to throw at it.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 332 total points
ID: 41729729
The suggestions above are great,  I also use Fillazilla.   I work in Dreamweaver, it's FTP is great.    The only other FTP i use is a plugin with Notepad++.  

You really can't go wrong with any of these suggestions
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 41729730
What capabilities / use cases do you need?  Some products are better at say command line scripting than GUI usages.  There are different flavors of FTP, and secure versions of FTP, do you know what capabilities you need?  Are you wanting to run a server, or a client instance?  What type of host are you connecting to, and what do you need or want to do once you connect?  Browse, edit, download, upload, etc?

The more info you can share the better the recommendations will be from the experts.

~bp
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Jambon316
Jambon316 earned 332 total points
ID: 41729742
windows explorer has ftp built in. just type the ftp address in the path bar and it will connect and prompt for login details.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dan McFadden
ID: 41730202
Are you asking about an FTP server or an FTP client... big difference.

Dan
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41735690
@brothertruffle880 - Thank you and I was happy to assist.
0