Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Usage of Windows 8.1 Sysprep

Posted on 2016-07-26
5
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-01
I have a Clonezilla imaging server that I use to push all of my Windows images out and I always run Sysprep on my "gold" image before I save the image to the server.  Is this the rule of thumb or are there instances where I would not need to use Sysprep before I save my image to Clonezilla?  Some instances images are used on a few computers and some images are used on hundreds.  The image is not setup to a Domain it is still a Workgroup computer.  Also does Sysprep remove Windows updates that I have added to my "gold" image?
0
Comment
Question by:memewarren
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Hutchison
Peter Hutchison earned 500 total points
ID: 41729851
Yes, you should install OS, applications, features , drivers and updates as required.
Then you would run Sysprep with the generalize option to remove any computer specific information, so that it can be restored on different computers from the original image. Sysprep does not remove updates.
1
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 500 total points
ID: 41729950
Peter's answer is accurate, but I wanted to add one comment.

I've had problems with Sysprep on 8.1 and on 10 where it fails because of an installed app.  If you get such errors, you'll have to sort through the error log and then uninstall the app in question.  If you don't use apps (vs. desktop programs) with 8.1, there are commands to uninstall all of them at once.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41730249
Sysprep doesn't remove updates.  Your procedure might get you in trouble with the rearm limitations. To overcome this at the oobe screen, press shift + ctrl + F3 this will put you into audit mode, now install your updates and then when finished do a sysprep /reseal.  

Another way since the gold image should be produced in a virtual machine is to use snapshots, configure machine, take snapshot, sysprep, capture image.. later on down the road, roll back to the snapshot, do the required changes. now repeat the snapshot/sysprep/capture
0
 

Author Comment

by:memewarren
ID: 41731994
What is the command to uninstall desktop apps all at once to sysprep or do I need to?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41733344
If you don't get an error with Sysprep (it will be obvious) then you don't need to uninstall anything.
0