Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

School chromebook bandwidth problem

Posted on 2016-07-26
5
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-02
Hi there - we are a small school and have recently purchased 30 chromebooks. We have a wifi network with access points in each classroom. We also have a suite of laptops that happily all connect to the internet at the same time. With the chromebooks, as soon as more than 6 or 7 are turned on, the bandwidth collapses - I have tested it using iplayer and streaming radio but it ends up saying you are not connected to the internet or not enough bandwidth. I have spoken to a few people and they commented that there are certain tweaks for classroom chromebooks - I just can't seem to find them! Any help gratefully received
0
Comment
Question by:jad2009
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 1000 total points
ID: 41729817
Seems like Chromebooks are Bandwidth Hogs, but there is some ways around it. Starting at this site for instance can cut down on some bandwidth.

http://www.guidingtech.com/51813/optimize-internet-bandwidth-chromebook/

Most likely though it's about latency. Here is another quick Google website that should give you a lot more information and help some.

https://support.google.com/chrome/a/answer/3339263?hl=en
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Nick Rhode
Nick Rhode earned 500 total points
ID: 41729872
Google Chrome itself is and always has been a pig.  You can go into the settings and turn off any addons/mods to help reduce the latency but overall I have seen chrome drain systems of their resources
1
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 41730088
It appears that Chromebooks do everything in the 'cloud' which means over the network and internet.  http://www.google.com/chromebook/about/
1
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 1000 total points
ID: 41730115
Yeah, they're probably constantly uploading and backing up everything like history, downloads, pictures, etc. There's a way to turn it off, just use offline resources like Drive, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jad2009
ID: 41738754
Sorry for delay in posting. Went into school and checked the wifi settings against some of these sites...it was set to 2.4Ghz - upped it to 5Ghz. Started up the chromebooks and got 9 going before the connection died - phoned the broadband provider and they confirmed that we maxed out on our 10mb connection - they confirmed that the issue is bandwidth into the school. I shall go back to the schools broadband provider and see if they can improve the connection in any way. Thanks all for your time and advice
1