Solved

Transferring Windows 7 Hdd frome Dell Optiplex 745 to Optiplex 9010.

Posted on 2016-07-26
7
126 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
What is needed to transfer a Hdd with windows 7 OS installed from a Dell Optiplex 745 to a Dell Optiplex 9010.  What drivers are needed and are there any underlying problems associated with the transfer?
0
Comment
Question by:pjwhitmo
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 41729861
You need to make sure the SATA controller is set the same. You can go from AHCI to SATA but not the other direction. That's it. Once it boots uninstall all the 745 drivers and download and install the 9010 drivers.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 41729867
Might not even boot if the hardware is not relatively similar (especially chipsets).  If you do manage to get it to boot, you would go out to dells website and download the drivers by punching in the service tag for the pc you are transferring too.  This is all based on the impression you are using volume licenses for windows and any other licenses that pertain to the system
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41729888
You need a Retail Windows License.  If the license came with the computer, you cannot transfer it.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41729895
If you live in the EU or Switzerland, then you can transfer an OEM license to another PC, but you would have to call m$ by phone to get a new product key.

If you live elsewhere, you can't move an OEM license to another PC, as leew mentioned above, you can then only do that with a retail license.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 250 total points
ID: 41729964
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike T earned 250 total points
ID: 41731098
Hi,

As you kind of suggest, it's not that best way. The best way would be to just install Windows fresh on the new machine and install any apps. Then you don't have to worry about license transfer or drivers.

You will however need your data: the simplest thing I would do - mount the old drive in a caddy and that's it - job done.

If you are determined to swap disks then I would do the following:

uninstall AV
uninstall the video drivers
download the OptiPlex driver ready - this has the drivers in one big CAB file:

http://en.community.dell.com/techcenter/enterprise-client/w/wiki/3697.optiplex-9010-windows-7-driver-cab

Parent page:

http://en.community.dell.com/techcenter/enterprise-client/w/wiki/2065.dell-command-deploy-driver-packs-for-enterprise-client-os-deployment

Then put the disk in, cross your fingers and wait for it to boot.
Once booted to OS extract the CAB file
then point the video (and any other Exclamation marks in Device manager) at the root of the drivers folder

You will have to do this a few times I guess.
Finally you can reinstall your AV.

Mike
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pjwhitmo
ID: 41736106
Thanks.
0