Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

removing print drivers from Windows 10

Posted on 2016-07-26
9
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-15
I want to remove the drivers for a print in Windows 10. On the local workstation, print server properties. drivers, if i click on remove it tells me that "unable to remove the specific [romter driver is currently in use". If i stop the print spooler so it unloads the print driver, I get the message "  the local print spooler service is not running. Please restart the spooler or restart the machine". How do I go about remove the print driver on the workstation?
0
Comment
Question by:iamuser
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 41729860
The driver is probably assigned to a printer already and the driver for that active printer needs to be switched.  Once the printer drive is switched, restart the system, verify the driver is no longer in use and then try the removal again
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41729896
Pretty much the same for Windows 7, 8 and 10.

Go to Devices and Printers. click once on any one printer, see the Printer Server Management menu come up. Go to the Drivers tab. Look at the drivers and remove the one(s) you want to remove. I do this and it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamuser
ID: 41729910
This is what I did exactly

Go to Devices and Printers. click once on any one printer, see the Printer Server Management menu come up. Go to the Drivers tab. Look at the drivers and remove the one(s) you want to remove. I do this and it works.

But it won't let me delete the driver. It tells me that it's being used.

The driver is probably assigned to a printer already and the driver for that active printer needs to be switched.  Once the printer drive is switched, restart the system, verify the driver is no longer in use and then try the removal again

There is only 2 printers on the workstation. And they re not even remotely in the same family. The printer on the workstation isn't shared out. There isn't another printer that's using the same driver.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41729913
Turn the Print Spooler OFF, restart and turn it back on. That should allow you to remove drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamuser
ID: 41729933
I tried this 2 times already unfortunately

Turn the Print Spooler OFF, restart and turn it back on. That should allow you to remove drivers.

This is not working either
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41729998
Try the following:

1. Win+R, msconfig, and in the Boot tab, set to restart in Safe Mode.

2. Copy the folder C:\Windows\System32\Spool\ to a safe place and then delete everything inside SPOOL but do not delete the spool folder itself.

3. Go back to msconfig, set for normal mode and restart.

I have seen the instruction 2 above several times but never had to use it.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41749412
@iamuser - Did you try the Safe Mode suggestions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:iamuser
ID: 41756610
for whatever the second time i did this it worked
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41756613
Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0