Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 10 Installation delay

Posted on 2016-07-26
7
Medium Priority
?
65 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-01
HI!
I really want to download Windows 10 on 10 of my machines at work so I can get the free upgrade, but I'm not ready for installation yet.  I tested on an extra machine because I read you can delay installation, which you can, but only for about 5 days.  It didn't give me the choice to pick any date.  Does anybody know of any way around this?  I've read how to disable the install by deleting the update, but I don't want to delete anything.  I just want to install it in a few weeks, not a few days.
Thanks!
Lisa
0
Comment
Question by:lisafamf
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41729890
You cannot delay "for a few weeks"

(a) If you are going to upgrade anyway, upgrade and get on with it.
(b) You can upgrade,  and roll back. I think then you can upgrade later.
(c) You can wait, and buy new machines later with Windows 10 preloaded.

You must upgrade before July 29 to upgrade for free and ensure your activation is stored in the Microsoft licensing server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lisafamf
ID: 41729901
Thanks, John.  
Unfortunately we are going through a server upgrade right now, and I don't have time before the 29th to upgrade those 10 machines, was just hoping there was another option.
I was aware of a,b and c already, but thanks for your input.  B would be my best option if I had time.  I guess I'll just have to pay for it.
Lisa
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41729907
I understand your needs. If you cannot upgrade now in some way, then yes, you will have to pay for the upgrade.

There is not a panic. At our clients, we have mostly Windows 7 and some Windows 10. We will purchase new Windows 10 machines as Windows 7 machines are retired.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41729915
As mentioned above, if you want to get the free upgrade, you must do that until the 29th. After that it won't be free anymore. Whether you have downloaded the OS before that doesn't matter.

So upgrade your PC's now, then make sure they are activated. Once that is the case, you can do the rollback to windows 7 which normally is a fast process, or restore your backup image which you made before the upgrade. You'll have to do this on all your PC's.

Once you decide to really install windows 10 again, download the newest iso from the m$ site, burn it to DVD or use WinSetupFromUSB, and then boot the PC's from that media and install Windows 10. As the system has already been upgraded once, registered and activated with the m$ servers, it will reactivate again without problems, once it has an internet connection.

https://www.microsoft.com/software-download/windows10ISO?wa=wsignin1.0

http://www.winsetupfromusb.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lisafamf
ID: 41737849
Thanks guys!
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41737853
You are very welcome and good luck with Windows 10 when you start using it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lisafamf
ID: 41737867
Thanks, John!  I did download one on a test machine, haven't gotten to it yet though. Have a great day! :)
0