Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wireless Access Points, Network

Posted on 2016-07-26
5
Medium Priority
?
105 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-04
Hi, I have wired 7 access points with Cat 5 and configured each with a separate IP address. They work fine for a while, anywhere between 3 - 8 hours and then all lights on router and switch start blinking like mad and you lose all connections to the Internet. I have replaced the switch and the broadband router but still the same.
0
Comment
Question by:PeterNairn
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41729976
Have you checked for a firmware update on all the devices?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CompProbSolv earned 2000 total points
ID: 41730138
When the lights start "blinking like mad", remove the cables at the router one-by-one.  Wait a couple of seconds between each removal.  You want to note if the lights go back to normal after a cable is removed.  If they do, then you want to check what is on the other end of that cable and what it is doing.

Is there any chance that someone is connecting a device right before this happens?
1
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Predrag
ID: 41730691
and then all lights on router and switch start blinking like mad and you lose all connections
This is typical description of network loop. Do you have redundant links in your network?
In some cases it can be caused by bad network card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterNairn
ID: 41730704
Hi, no reduntant loops, shall check cables by unplugging for a few seconds.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Tomlinson CISSP
ID: 41730751
Who is the manufacturer?
0