Solved

DELL Precision T7400 won't boot from DVD

Posted on 2016-07-26
12
67 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
I'm working with a DELL Precision T7400. I need to replace the hard drive for archival purposes. When i connect the new drive and try to boot from the DVD  I get the error "No boot devices are available. I have insured that the boot order is correct in the BIOS, but no love. Any ideas?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mapalaska2003
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41729940
I would try booting without the new HD connected.  This will confirm that the DVD is bootable in this optical drive in this computer.

If works, then something isn't right about the boot order in BIOS, even though you set it correctly.   Have you tried changing the boot order temporarily (I believe that is F12)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mapalaska2003
ID: 41729960
I've tried that, same thing happens.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Eric C
ID: 41729985
What's on the DVD? A Microsoft OS?

Use Microsoft's USB utility to create a bootable USB thumb drive, then boot from the thumb drive instead of the DVD. (As an added bonus, it will install/boot much faster than the DVD)

http://wudt.codeplex.com/

You'll need an ISO of whatever OS you're booting into.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41730000
Does that PC have an UEFI BIOS? If so, disable secure boot.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
CompProbSolv earned 250 total points
ID: 41730073
Have you tried that DVD and optical drive in another computer and successfully booted from it?  How was the DVD created?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Eric C
ID: 41730105
Embrace the future. Use the USB boot method.  ;-)  
New laptops don't even come with DVD players any more!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:mapalaska2003
ID: 41730108
The DVD is fine. So is the drive.

Trying to download the ISO, but it's taking a very long time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mapalaska2003
ID: 41730263
Verify process, after entering key, completed. The next step was to select a language. the only choices are Slovenian and Serbian Latin.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Eric C
ID: 41730285
those are the only two choices in the OS installer? Where did you download the ISO from?  Back to your original DVD ... is it readable in another computer? (not to boot from - I mean, just to read it). If so, use a freeware utility that can convert that disc to an ISO, then use that as the source to make the bootable USB.  (That is, if you are sure the DVD is bootable).  Or, find another place to download the correct ISO. What OS are you trying to download?
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 41730662
sorry to ask, but when you say "The DVD is fine. So is the drive." - how do you know?
that problem points to a bad drive; bad media, or bad cabling
you can test all on a working system
0
 

Author Comment

by:mapalaska2003
ID: 41743317
Got new media and new drive. All is good finally.  Thanks everyone
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mapalaska2003
ID: 41743319
Got new media and new drive. All is good finally.  Thanks everyone
0