Solved

mapped drive

Posted on 2016-07-26
4
20 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-27
Hi,

Could you please tell me about this;

all users' home drive location is specified in AD in home profile tab.   do I still need to map a drive in GPO and assigned it to OU where user account is created?  AD is 2008

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kuzum
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:kuzum
ID: 41730050
I just did a test and created a gpo and specified location of home drive for a user in AD  and as expected, it appeared in  windows explorer. I then deleted gpo mappings that I had assigned to OU where user account is and I can still see home drives in explorer.  

What I wanted to know is if it is a need of mapping home drives via GPO and link it to OU

thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Jambon316
Jambon316 earned 250 total points
ID: 41730076
no you don't need to map the home drive if you have already specified it in AD.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Rhode earned 250 total points
ID: 41730101
Not necessary to map it when put in AD settings.  You can use GPO to map drives and make name spaces for the drives like (HR, Accounting, IT, etc) which is just file organization in the company and splitting up rights so people cannot see specific drives to maintain order.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kuzum
ID: 41731084
thank you. just as I thought!
0

Join & Write a Comment

Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
Possible fixes for Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 updating problem. Solutions mentioned are from Microsoft themselves. I started a case with them from our Microsoft Silver Partner option to open a case and get direct support from Microsoft. If s…
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application and how to execute it on the appropriate database. Log onto the server running the Backup Exec database. In a larger environment, this would generally be …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now