Solved

Exchange Changing ISP

Posted on 2016-07-26
7
61 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-26
I have an exchange server onsite,I use Google APPs for Postini to filter all the spam. The MX would remain at Google / Postini. since that is our filter, but were can i change the external IP address to the exchange server once i get the new set of IP's.
0
Comment
Question by:LesmanyNunez
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Eric C
ID: 41729997
If your current email route is from Postini to your Exchange server, then you'd change the IP address in Postini.

But be careful - if your Exchange server is on-site, then most likely you have some firewall rules set up, based on the current IPs. If you're changing the IP of your server (rather than just the DNS name), then you'll probably need to update the firewall rules as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LesmanyNunez
ID: 41730005
all im doing is changing ISP, from what i can understand how this was setup, i would only have to change the external public ip to the exchange server, i guess my question is i would only have to change it in the firewall or in postini itself.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Eric C
ID: 41730028
If the public IP is defined anywhere on the firewall, then it's most likely the case that you'd need to update it. Besides - If you're switching ISPs and therefore getting new IP Addresses, then there's no reason to have the old IPs sitting around in your firewall.

As far as Postini ... I am not sure how it gets configured. If it only uses the DNS name, then there's no IP to update on their end, but you'd need to update your public DNS.

If the only thing that is changing is your IP Address, then anywhere you have a reference to the old IP, should be updated with the new IP.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 500 total points
ID: 41730089
For people to be able to access your Exchange Server from the Internet, you would need to make sure your Public DNS settings point to the new IP address after it is configured in your firewall/router. By that I mean, whatever people use to access OWA (mail.company.com/owa). The settings for public DNS are managed with whichever company you purchased the domain from. That would be Godaddy, Network Solutions, or some other domain registrar.

You would not need to change your MX records...Just the DNS A record that points to the server itself for client access.

You would also need to reconfigure Google's spam filter to point mail flow to the new IP. I don't have access to a Google Apps account to get specific instructions (Google's admin UI is super awful for usability, though, so it may take some time to find the right place to change the settings).
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 41730092
If the firewall is static then that needs to be updated with the new IP.  Also postini will need to be updated as well because the MX and A records are resolving to the old address.  That should take care of it
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 500 total points
ID: 41730098
Postini doesn't handle A records. Only MX records need to point to postini, and those will not change from what they are now. Only Postini's configuration for Destination server will change. The A record has to be changed to point to the Exchange server itself, as I mentioned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LesmanyNunez
ID: 41730116
Spoke with google, according to them i need to change the IP destination on their side so the email flow will resume, also Godaddy will need to update the A records and do a reverse dns on their ends. thank you guys for the help. that helped me clear out a few things, i was really confused since is the first time using postini.
0