Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Radius authentication for Wireless via Corporate certificate

Posted on 2016-07-26
3
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-12
we have radius setup for our wireless, a corporate laptop gets a wireless certificate installed so when a user logs into their AD profile they can connect to our wireless SSID and access the network as if they are plugged in via ethernet cable

i have some Lenovo X1 Carbons that is not authenticating, it tries to connect to the Wireless SSID and asks for windows username and password and fails to connect

all other windows 10 and windows 8 laptops connect and i cannot figure out whats going on.

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:NxJNY
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 41730429
Check the RADIUS logs. If youre using Windows NPS you can check the custom log (easier to read). Post them here if you can't work out what the logs mean.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:NxJNY
ID: 41731163
not seeing much on the NPS logs.

A LDAP connection with domain controller NYSERVER1.domain.com for domain domain is established.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Jakob Digranes earned 1000 total points
ID: 41735485
it would seem that the Wireless Profile on X1s are set to PEAP-MsChapV2 - or - the certificates isn't working so it falls back to mschapv2.

Check following (and agree with CraigBeck - Event Viewer would be a good place to start ---- logs empty? sure you're looking at correct NPS server? )

- Do the X1 have a Personal Machine Certificate enrolled? if you open it - is it okay or any warnings with it?
- Do the X1s have the trusted root certificate installed?
- when looking at wireless profile - is it set to EAP-TLS or mschapv2? is the profile installed through GPO?
0