?
Solved

SSRS 2008 using rectangles with text boxes

Posted on 2016-07-26
6
Medium Priority
?
119 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-08
I am trying to create a text box that is filled in with "maroon" but does not fully fill the cell.  So it would have a white border around it with text being highlighted (attached is screenshot).  I tried inserting a rectangle within the textbox and then a new textbox in the rectangle but when exporting to Excel there were additional rows in the cell added.  I want it to remain one row per transaction basis
0
Comment
Question by:szadroga
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:szadroga
ID: 41731298
Basically i am trying to put a text box within a text box?  I tried using placeholders, but those only allow me to put multiple data items in one text box...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 41731854
You have to make two textboxes and  place one on top of the other. then use and Boolean statement to show or hide the box you want to see in your rectangle.
0
 

Author Comment

by:szadroga
ID: 41733729
So I would first insert a rectangle then a textbox and another textbox on top of that?  all inside the one rectangle.

I cant understand why just using a rectangle then inserting a textbox in it and resizing the textbox does not work when exporting to Excel.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Arifhusen Ansari
ID: 41736984
Could you please post a screenshot?

And also some more detail, what exactly you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:szadroga
ID: 41737560
Attached are 2 screenshots of what I am doing.  I can get it to work when the report renders in HTML, but when exporting/emailing in XLS format additional rows are added to the worksheet.

Why does a rectangle with an inserted text box add these additional rows?
HTML.png
XLS.png
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
planocz earned 2000 total points
ID: 41745710
Make sure ALL data going to the textboxes are trimmed. the blank space that you can not see can make the cells grow to big. Forcing the data to move around.
0