Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange 2010 multi-mailbox search returns zero results

Posted on 2016-07-26
3
Medium Priority
?
67 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-19
No matter what I use for search criteria whenever I run the multi-mailbox search it returns zero results with a successfull completion message.
0
Comment
Question by:natevelli2
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:natevelli2
ID: 41730246
If I search all mailboxes I will get some results but individual mailboxes that i verified meet the criteria do not bring back any results.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41730961
What exactly are you doing (which tool are you using)? Can you show examples for both cases?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 2000 total points
ID: 41731027
What SP and RU level are you at?  Make sure you up to date.  Current level is SP3 RU14.

There are a few limitations that can affect your search.


•It is an Exchange Server 2010 feature and it won’t discover content on Mailboxes hosted in any other version other than Exchange Server 2010

•There is a limit of 25,000 mailboxes that can be searched in a single search

•The search process relies on Exchange data which includes Mailbox and Archive content only however, PSTs are not searchable by this feature.

Take a look at this blog and make sure you have the permissions set up correctly for the mailbox doing the search.
http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2010/compliance-policies-archiving/managing-multi-mailbox-search-exchange-server-2010-part1.html

How are you doing the search....GUI or PS?

If PS post the search and we can take a look at it.
0