[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

jobsrunning

Posted on 2016-07-26
3
Medium Priority
?
76 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-28
a person started export using nohup from a particular location in /exp3
means export of a schema in oracle database.

and he can see 'running' status when he writes jobs command.

now I log into that server and go to that location can we see the same status running. or jobs command reflect only for his session only.

Please tell. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anishtv
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 41730123
the export location has no bearing on what jobs you see in the database.

if you log in to the database while the export is running you should see the export session in gv$session
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsone earned 2000 total points
ID: 41730176
Assuming that you are talking about the shell built in command jobs you cannot see the background process that are running outside the shell that started them.  At the OS level, you can always check with a ps command to see if something is still running.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:anishtv
ID: 41733951
Thanks.
0