Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

wordpress theme with split screen

Posted on 2016-07-26
8
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-04
Looking for a suggestion for a wordpress theme that would fit my client's needs.  

They have one domain name used for BOTH church and school.  What they want is to have the home page have a choice to enter the school site OR the church site.  

Each site would have a unique look but would be complimentary.  For example, the church site might be dominant green with blue accents and the school site would be blue with green accents.  Not sure if that is something I can do using wordpress.
0
Comment
Question by:nsitedesigns
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 41730242
Not sure if that is something I can do using wordpress.

Sure...just use conditionals to select two different master style.css files based on where the user is in the site and/or do it with different page templates...
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Alicia St Rose earned 1000 total points
ID: 41730734
You may also want to have a splash page on main domain with Portal entry to either site and then set up each one on a subdomain (eg http://church.mysite.com and http://school.mysite.com). That would mean three WordPress installs, but at least you can keep 'em separate and if anyone bookmarks the school site or vice versa they will only access what they are interested in. Make sure you have a nav button or call to visit the School site (if on Church site) and vice versa.

The portal page may need custom work and then just install themes for the other two. I would wager a little custom work on those, too. Especially, if you want to look unique.

Another option is WordPress Multisite to manage the installs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 41731171
Jason, how can I have two templates installed and both active?

Laughhearty, do you mean I would need to have three hosting plans?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 41731326
Not two separate themes, but one theme with different page templates, structure, CSS files that are selected conditionally or according to the theme Template Hierarchy
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 41731374
oh, I get it.  Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 41731401
Just found plugin wp splash page.  Could I use that?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 41732040
It just creates a separate landing/splash.  If it suffices for your purposes, sure.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Alicia St Rose
ID: 41741858
Thanks for the points. Just wanted to add you hosting company may have unlimited domains as most do. But a subdomain is on ONE domain and looks like this: church.yourdomain.com or school.yourdomain.com. The domain is: yourdomain.com.
0