Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Utility for identifying files that are different

Posted on 2016-07-26
5
Medium Priority
?
93 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-06
Hi All - I have a folder full of about 10000 files, with a couple of levels of sub-folders.
(If it matters, they happen to be a web folders, copy on my local hard drive of a MAC OS X, websites are live on a Linux/Apache server).

Someone made changes to some of those files, and now I have a copy of that folder with those changes (as well as a copy of the Original folder)

What is the easiest way to do a comparison to see what files have changed between the two folders? (Presumably based on File_Size and Last_Modified_Date)

Note that I do not care what the content of each file is. I just want to know which file(s) were modified.
0
Comment
Question by:bleggee
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Eric C
Eric C earned 1000 total points
ID: 41730135
Yes! There is a fantastic program called Beyond Compare.
http://www.scootersoftware.com/

I believe they offer a free demo.

Another popular one is called UltraCompare.
http://www.ultraedit.com/products/ultracompare.html
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 41730231
You can also use the built in command line rsync, but run it as a dry run to do the compare.

rsync -avun
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 41730717
BeyondCompare is great, works on OSX and has a demo period where it is fully functional.
If you're going to use it regularly it might be worth buying it but its not cheap.

I'd also recommend Deltawalker as an alternative.  Both are excellent at folder/file structure comparisons.

serialband's recommendation is also an option although the output on rsync will be command line based and show you files that are different but not exactly what the difference is.

For thousands of files and the ability to see the differences and ignore filte types, whitespaces etc.  BeyondCompare or Deltawalker are your best options
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bleggee
ID: 41739852
Thx. I tried all & settled on Beyond Compare
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Eric C
ID: 41739864
Bleggee,
Sounds good. Please award points and the question will be closed. Thank you.
0