Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Seamless Mobile/Cloud/Local Domain Intergration

Posted on 2016-07-26
3
Medium Priority
?
32 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-07
Is it possible to integrate our local (2012) domain with Microsoft Azure/365 cloud in such a way that a offsite user with a new Windows 10 laptop can turn it on for the first time, sign in with their Microsoft Account and have settings and software pushed automatically to it?
0
Comment
Question by:keystonetech
3 Comments
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 41730625
Azure can host an AD for you, but it cannot be some kind of secondary, synced AD, while being joined to a non-cloud domain.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 41730627
Sign in with their "Microsoft account?" No.

Sign I. With their Azure AD account? Yes. Windows 10 supports enrolling the device in Azure AD out of the box, and that includes MDM enrollment. Then you'd use your MDM solution (such as Intune) to push additional settings and software.

If, however, you want the machine to be joined to your local domain then you must go the traditional route of having an admin join the domain over the network. The two approaches are distinct and do not coexist.
0