Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Call me when line clears

Posted on 2016-07-26
3
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-28
I am trying to get into a dental school and because they have such a high demand, they only let people call during two small windows each day, but there is usually a message during those time.

Is there an app or service that I can use that will call like every 5 minutes during those times and let me know when a human vs a machine actually picks up the line?
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
3 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 41730396
This expert suggested creating a Gigs project.
There is a way to do this with 3rd party api's.  Are you able to do any programming?  If not, I have checked the box to recommend creating a Gig where you can hire one of us to do this for you.

The way it would work is the system would make a call between the start and end times you set.  The calls would be repeated until there is a connect.  Once connected an api is used to detect a machine vs human. If human, you get buzzed to pick up.  I think you would be better off to listen in on the computer and take the call as soon as you hear somebody.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 41730540
The simple way is to use an auto redial app like the one below.

Auto Redial | call timer
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=comq.android.autoRedial
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 41733260
Outstanding option.  Worked like a charm and got me through.
0