Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSRS report showing old data.

Posted on 2016-07-26
5
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-10
Why is my SSRS report showing old data?  
I have a summary report with sub report.  When I export to excel from sub report I'm getting correct data but if I export from summary report I'm getting old data.
0
Comment
Question by:Bharat Guru
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 41730179
Is your SSRS server caching data at regular intervals, say a day?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 41730184
Are you viewing/exporting from the Report Viewer or from the preview on the Report Designer?

Kelvin
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bharat Guru
ID: 41730244
Preview of report designer
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Kelvin Sparks earned 2000 total points
ID: 41730261
The report designer always caches your data, so once you've run it once, it doesn't refresh from the database. There's a few articles around on auto refreshing these. I believe if you look in the folder that the rdl is saved in, there's also a .data file. I've heard (but never tried to prove it) that if you delete that file, the designer will then refresh the datafile and give you the latest data.


Kelvin
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bharat Guru
ID: 41836939
Thanks
0