Solved

Client VPN to same subnet as source

Posted on 2016-07-26
16
78 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-10
I use a client VPN software on my laptop and i start and then RDP to my office desktop.
I have a remote location that has the same subnet as my office and the RDP does not work.

What is a work around to get this running?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ie0
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41730188
You have to change the subnet on one end. That is the best way to solve this problem. Normally changing the subnet on one end is easy. I use 192.168.100 on my home office network and no client has this subnet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ie0
ID: 41730196
I cannot change the subnet on either end unfortunately.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41730203
I have not ever seen a situation where you cannot change one end. So you are stuck.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41730297
There are some ways to get it working, but all are more sophisticated. And depending on the client VPN software you might not be able to use any. So:
  1. Which VPN client are you using?
  2. Which VPN gateway?
  3. Is the remote IP (not the subnet) used in your client network?
E.g. if you only need to RDP into 192.168.0.123, and that address isn't used on your LAN, then it might work to set a specific route for only this IP.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41730302
@ie0 - You only allowed 6 minutes before you said "impossible". Have you asked the client end?  Normally change the subnet on the router and restart the modem, router and all computers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ie0
ID: 41730446
The remote computer is a Macbook.
The VPN termination point is a Sonicwall TZ
The client software is the Sonicwall client (netextender)

The remote location is a time share, hence no access to the subnet.
I cannot re-subnet the office network just for this.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41730454
If permanent timeshare, install your own router and use a different subnet on the extra router.  This will introduce NAT Traversal but you can work with that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ie0
ID: 41730458
Wireless access in the condo only, no ethernet cable.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41730459
You may have to equip this user with a USB Internet card. I have one of these and I have used it when one client had the same subnet as another client. This works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ie0
ID: 41730462
John, can you describe the usb internet card some more as I don't understand what it is.
thanks.
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 41730466
I had a Nokia CS-18 Internet Stick and now have a HAUWEI LTE E8372 Internet Stick. The latter is cheaper to run and keep than the former and is much faster.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ie0
ID: 41730537
John,
This requires a cell phone signal.
My post probably was not clear enough, I need to use the internet service I am given in the condo, not pay for another one.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41731003
Then you have to convince one end or the other to change.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41731164
SonicWall NetExtender is restrictive. We've switched back to using published apps when accessing a client, because exactly that issue (being on the same network - it is 192.168.100.0 :D, that much about choosing a unique one ...).

It is feasible to write up a local batch file establishing the connection, then doing some necessary fixes like changing the routing table. But this needs special adjustment on your side, and detailled information about what NetExtender sets up on connection. And of course it is flaky, because of the changes, so getting connection failures might occur, requiring to try a few times before it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ie0
ID: 41731181
Qlemo,
What do you mean by using "published apps"  is this a sonicwall feature?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 250 total points
ID: 41731314
An admin can provide preconfigured applications in the SonicWall Web Portal. After logging in via the browser, an user only sees that apps, and click on them. The user usually also sees the NetExtender as an option there.
0