Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Take average of differences between two subsets in same array, not just difference between two averages

Posted on 2016-07-26
3
Medium Priority
?
56 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-10
I had this question after viewing Excel Formula Help - Benchmark Subset of Array Against Another Subset in Same Array.

I have a data set in dynamic array form that includes YYYYQ, MSA name plus national data, and value. I would like average quarterly differences between each MSA and national market value without using VBA. This is not taking the average of each then subtracting one from another, but rather calculating each difference then averaging the quarterly differences.
0
Comment
Question by:dhansen_
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 41731046
Hi,

Could you create a short example in a new file to outline your thoughts

Regards
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian B earned 2000 total points
ID: 41733169
Spelling out how it would work as above will help, But meanwhile, it sounds like you need an array formula with the average of the difference of the two arrays. Something like this:

average({array1-array2})
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dhansen_
ID: 41750993
Thanks for your help. This ended up being the solution I used.
0