Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Vmware tools installation in ubuntu 14.04

Posted on 2016-07-26
11
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-28
Hi ,

I am new to linux and ubuntu, I just wanted to know how can I install vmtools without gui. I know the procedure but i stuck in on step , when I use command sudo ./vmware-install.pl -d , it asks me whether I want to proceede with my installation and when I type yes and enter it veiws as .
y
y
y
y
y
and keeps on going further as if it is hung.
Please assist.
0
Comment
Question by:Techie solution
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41730284
I have an article here, you can follow with step by step tutorial instructions, and screenshots based on Ubuntu.

Part 9: HOW TO: Install VMware Tools for Linux on a VMware Linux virtual machine on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) Host Server

But also remember, you can now also install Open VMware Tools from the package manager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techie solution
ID: 41730293
but I dont want gui on my server.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41730304
Here is a VMware article with command line only install part way down.

https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1022525

You may need to upgrade the kernel or add a compiler for the tools to install.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 124
ID: 41730306
No need for gui, if you look at my article it's all command prompt, e.g. terminal session, that I use to install VMware Tools.

see from

Select the terminal application in Linux......

you are all ready at the Bash prompt.

there is no GUI install for VMware Tools....

You may want to look at Open VMware Tools....

https://help.ubuntu.com/community/VMware/Tools

The VMware Article does not show you how to install the prerequisites you will need as well! Follow what I type in my article, and you will be done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techie solution
ID: 41730346
Hi is there any shortcut keys for terminal. I am trying to click on the gui icon but no luck.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41730351
Close the GUI and run the Tools setup directly from Command Line.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 41730364
You cannot run the terminal application ?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41730705
If your VM is already installed without GUI, you already are inside the terminal.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 41730763
Provide us with a screenshot of what you have on you screen.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Techie solution
ID: 41733403
I followed both link and solved, in John's link during installation I didn't use  -d in my installation command.

Thank You Andrew and John.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41733809
You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0