Solved

Adobe question

Posted on 2016-07-26
18
33 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-30
Which version of Adobe should I buy in order to be able to convert word files to a PDF, Create PDF forms so people can fill in the blanks, and combine PDF's ?

one of my client had one PDF installed on her laptop and she was able to do all the above. She is asking if she can use the same disk to reinstall that adobe in the new laptop. The new laptop will be Windows 10...I am thinking that it may also not even be compatible ? Am I correct ?

Also, can that Adobe license be removed from the old laptop and re-used on the new laptop ?

It is more convenient to buy the full adobe version or lease it, paying a certain amount of money every month ?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Italiabella
  • 9
  • 5
  • 4
18 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41730317
An Adobe License can definitely be removed from one computer and added to a new one. Go to your Adobe Account and remove it.

Then for Windows 10, you can use Adobe X11 or Adobe DC.

For Office 2013, Adobe X11 works. For Office 2016 you need Adobe DC for PDF Maker to work.

I have Windows 10, Office 2016, Adobe Standard DC and ALL works fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 41730408
John when you say adobe DC are you talking about the free version you download on line ?

the new laptop has office 2013 and windows 10
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41730417
You need Adobe Standard (not Reader) to create PDF. Adobe X11 and DC refer to both Standard and Reader. I assumed your user had Adobe Standard .
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 41730426
yup now I remember that is the version we used when i worked in the office. ok this is what I will recommend her. Let's assume she had adobe standard. you said that if she log in her account she should be able to reiuse the licence. With adobe standard she will be able to perform the 3 things she was asking correct also combine PDFs correct ? Any idea how much will cost the cheapest version of Standard ?

thank you,
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41730431
She may need to contact Adobe Support if she did not set up an Account. But she can move the license

Any recent Adobe can make a PDF, combine PDF's but (sorry I did not recall fully) reading back, she need Adobe Pro to create fillable forms. She must have had Adobe Pro and yes, Pro makes PDF's, creates fillable forms, and combines PDF's. Yes she can move the license.

Windows 10 needs Adobe Pro X11 minimum and if she has X11 fine. If she needs to upgrade, she should go to Adobe Pro DC and this will work if she upgraded Office 2013 to 2016.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 41730449
> she need Adobe Pro to create fillable forms

She won't need Pro. Acrobat Standard can create forms:

acrobat standard create form
Regards, Joe

Edit: Also, Acrobat Standard includes the Adobe PDF print driver, so she can "print" from Word to create a PDF; and, as you can see in the screenshot above, Acrobat Standard can combine PDFs.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41730453
I do not seem to be able to do this with Adobe Standard DC. No option that I can see.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 41730465
John,
I don't have Standard DC (I have Standard X and Pro XI) so I can't test it, but click Tools and see if there's a Prepare Forms choice.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41730468
I will have to test it. That function does not let me start a blank document but it might let me adapt one.

However, not really all that relevant to the first question.

You can move the license, create a PDF, combine PDF's and create fillable forms as the user wishes.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41730480
@Italiabella  - To Joe's good point, I found a resource for fillable forms with Adobe DC Standard

https://acrobat.adobe.com/ca/en/acrobat/how-to/create-fillable-pdf-forms-creator.html

Standard is cheaper than Pro so a good choice.

Everything else I said about moving licenses, creating PDF's and combining PDF's is true.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 41730516
you are amazing guys.  So just to be sure let me summarize i should recommend to buy Adobe Standard and she should be able to do the three things she was asking.

No need to go to adobe pro ?

Honestly when she call in for the license she should also ask confirmation of which does what...

it's just that i will look unprepared in front of a new client

I should make a phone call tomorrow....to adobe and ask
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41730522
Just be sure to ask them that Prepare Form in Acrobat Standard DC will create fillable form.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 41730523
fillable forms are the one where people fill in the blank correct ?
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 41730524
Yes.  Either in pen, or fill in on a computer and save. But the original fillable form can normally not be saved.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 250 total points
ID: 41730539
> Adobe Standard and she should be able to do the three things she was asking.

Yes, she can do those three things with Standard.

> No need to go to adobe pro ?

Correct, and if she already owns a perpetual license for Acrobat Standard, such as version X (10) or XI (11), then she doesn't need to purchase a new version if she doesn't want to. But if she doesn't own Acrobat X or XI, or if she wants to update her Acrobat to the latest DC version, then she may as well get Pro, imo. That's because the new DC version is available only on a subscription basis (not a perpetual license), and Pro is just two bucks a month more than Std! You can see that at the link that John posted earlier. Scroll down and you'll see that Std is $12.99/mo and Pro is $14.99/mo (with an annual commitment for each). May as well go Pro! Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 41735945
what would i do without you two :)

thank you always !!
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41735949
You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 41735962
Italiabella,
It's always a pleasure to help you — and to collaborate with John on solutions. Regards, Joe
0