Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Open port 7442 on my Cisco asa

Posted on 2016-07-26
3
Medium Priority
?
32 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-28
I'm trying to figure out how to open 7443 so traffic from an inside up address 192.168.1.x can send and receive Internet traffic on they specific port.

We don't block outbound traffic but I can't figure out how to allow inbound from our public up 216.x.x.x to that server and port.

We have a 5525 asa.
0
Comment
Question by:Njacobe
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CompProbSolv earned 2000 total points
ID: 41730440
I've used this guide successfully a number of times:
http://www.islandearth.com/articles/2015/7/23/cisco-asa-setting-up-port-forwarding-using-asdm-minecraft-ex.html

The author does a great job of showing you how to port forward using the ASDM.  What you are trying to do is pretty straighforward and matches his example well.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ian Arakel
ID: 41730981
Hi there,

Kindly share the ASA firmware version.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 41731062
0