Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Archiving On Exchange 2013

Posted on 2016-07-26
2
Medium Priority
?
76 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-29
Greetings All,

I am looking for instructions/details on how one would go about importing archive emails into exchange so that they're available when using the Web App.

The scenario is that a user archives alot locally on their PC using the outlook 2013 client. Now lets say that they want to travel and be able to view archived emails using the web app how is this achieved?

Is it possible to upload/import them into exchange server so that they're available.
0
Comment
Question by:Eaddy Barnes
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Edwards earned 1200 total points
ID: 41731514
By archiving I am assuming you mean they are exporting them locally to a pst.

They can re-import a pst via outlook so it is available via the web app

https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Import-email-contacts-and-calendar-from-an-Outlook-pst-file-431a8e9a-f99f-4d5f-ae48-ded54b3440ac

Ultimately if you are on Exchange 2010 or later you can look at an archive mailbox which allows users to access there primary mailbox and archive mailbox via outlook and the webapp. The nice benefit of this it does get a way with the need of pst's and potential corruption.

Here is a brief article about an archive mailbox.

https://theucguy.net/archive-mailbox-in-exchange-2010/
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:MAS
MAS earned 800 total points
ID: 41731782
"Use basic .pst archiving setup within Outlook"

PST files are not archives.

If the email is valued, don't use PST files. The only difference between a PST file and the delete button is that with a PST file you are under the impression the email is safe.

No decision about archiving should be taken without a lawyer being involved. If you don't need to keep the email, then it shouldn't be stored.

Exchange archiving would be the better option here. It will allow the messages to be available, keeps it secure and is the most space efficient. With a PST file, if you have 5gb of email, that can turn in to a 15gb PST file, which cannot be stored on a network share therefore cannot be backed up and cannot be accessed anywhere other than the machine they are on.

Otherwise you are looking at a third party option. For two users only though the cost will be pretty high, as most platforms are presuming a large number of users.

As commented above you can archive in server.

For your understanding of IOPS reduction in different versions (Ross Smith slide from MEC 2014)
IOPS
0