Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I locate printer management role

Posted on 2016-07-26
21
Medium Priority
?
76 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-28
Using Windows Essentials 2012 r2.  I cannot install printers on the server. Notified the the print spooler is not running.  I will start it but it keeps going down. How can i check if the printer management role is installed on this server.  I dont know where I can add this role.   Help is appreciated.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:MomForLife
  • 11
  • 8
  • 2
21 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ganga Sagar
ID: 41730618
try the below cmd

net stop “spooler”
del /S /Q c:\windows\system32\Spool\Printers\*
net start “spooler”


if issue still persist then share the error code.

to add print server role check the below url
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=330841JurWU
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41730619
There are no printer management role.

Essentials is the successor to the now-legacy Windows Small Business Server line. It's a scaled down version where there's one-click set up to create a domain, backup all computers on the network (a la the old Windows Home Server functionality), and set up group policy for things like virus protection, firewall, and windows updates. However, printing doesn't seem to be anywehre on the list.

Source: https://www.daniweb.com/hardware-and-software/microsoft-windows/threads/450878/deploy-printers-via-group-policy-in-windows-2012-server-essentials
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41730620
Windows Server 2012 Essentials : Add a Network Printer

https://windowsserveressentials.com/2012/10/24/windows-server-2012-essentials-add-a-network-printer/

Follow the guide in the above link if you want to install a network printer.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ganga Sagar
ID: 41730621
To verify installation of the Print and Document role services, open Server Manager and click Print Services in the navigation pane. If the role services were successfully installed, Server Manager should display the name of the server in the list of Servers, and the Print Spooler service displays as Running in the Services
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41730624
You need a Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard if you want to use the Printer Management Role.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MomForLife
ID: 41732205
I was actually able to install the Print management and document role.   It worked for a while.  My print spooler keeps going down.  Any ideas why this would happen.  As a result I can't install printers.  I am reviewing the server settings for a friend (owner of company)  I noticed that the printers installed on the server were grayed out.  So at one time the service/role must have worked.  The printers are now installed on each computer as  local printers via tcp/ip.    Any suggestions as to what to do or what the problem may be?  Can some kind of system repair be done if I need to and without the os disks.  They do not have the disks or the key for the operating system.  The person whom they bought the server did not provide them with this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MomForLife
ID: 41732224
> Ganga Sagar.  Ok tried what you told me it will start up successfully. At that time i will go try to add a printer .  will get the following messages.  

cannot load wizard page for  standard tcp/ip port and sometime I will also get RPC is not available.  

I am so confused. I have never had these kinds of problems with Windows Server 2012 R2

I go back to the command line and I have to restart the spooler.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MomForLife
ID: 41732226
When I go to the events log, i see this

The print spool failed to load a plug-in module mvtcpmon.dll error cod 0x7e
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41732297
mvtcpmon.dll is related to visual basic but it should not have any impact on printer spooler.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41732306
Give the list of printers installed. Have you installed a PDF wtiter which is customized built from VB script?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MomForLife
ID: 41732337
I see a pdf writer but the previous person probably i stalled this. I am just picking up the pieces
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41732340
It is very likely that the print spooler error is caused by the PDF writer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MomForLife
ID: 41732344
shoiuld i remove it?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41732345
Normally, PDF writer is installed locally and not shared from a print server.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41732346
shoiuld i remove it?

Check who is using it first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MomForLife
ID: 41732347
Then i can probably remove it. I cant think of any reason anyone would use it on the server
0
 

Author Comment

by:MomForLife
ID: 41732348
would it be possible that quickbooks couldve using it ?  The accountain dies a remote login into the server to use quickbooks
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41732349
Post a screenshot or right click the PDF writer to check its properties.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41732350
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 41732355
I am quite certain that it is third party printer drivers which leads to your problem.

You need to talk to your accountant about the problem faced by you.

You can have two options.

1. Wipe out all printer drivers and your accountant will suffer

https://community.spiceworks.com/topic/800251-printer-and-devices-issues

https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/askperf/2012/02/24/microsoft-fixit-for-printing/#pi169128=3

Or

2. Remove the installed printer role and all users, other than the accountant will suffer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MomForLife
ID: 41734105
Thanks.
0