?
Solved

Font: I need Lato on my Mac

Posted on 2016-07-26
10
Medium Priority
?
910 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-28
I am updating a PDF created with a different (more professional) tool than Adobe Acrobat Pro, which used Lato font. I can not insert a missing word, as a result.

I have a Mac.

What are my options? I need this ASAP.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
funwithdotnet earned 1000 total points
ID: 41730470
I guess you could just download the Lato font from Google. I believe it is also available with the Adobe TypeKit. You could also use an similar alternate font.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 41730472
Just download the Lato font from here: http://www.latofonts.com and install it on your Mac.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41730474
Do I use True Type Fonts? or Web Fonts?

How do I then install it on my Mac?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:funwithdotnet
funwithdotnet earned 1000 total points
ID: 41730475
If you can't use the TrueType font directly, get FontForge for Mac OSX and convert it. Lato has OpenType outlines, so you should be able to convert to whatever you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41730476
This is getting too complex.

How do I know if I can use TTF? Should I use TTF?

I have never installed a font before. I just need to edit my PDF and not screw anything up in a rush.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41730477
Can I use the WebFonts selection? I just want to get back to work tonight.

I also do not want any kind of issues since I have man artist who needs to edit this file also.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 41730479
Here are instructions on how to install TrueType fonts on a Mac:  https://www.fonts.com/support/faq/install-max-fonts-osx
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:funwithdotnet
funwithdotnet earned 1000 total points
ID: 41730481
TrueType.

I'm not an OSX user, so I can't tell you exactly how to install it. It can't be difficult to find out. I'm guessing that if you use FontForge to convert it to an OpenType font, you can drag the converted file into the Fonts folder.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 41730483
Here are more instructions for installing truetype fonts on a Mac:  http://desktoppub.about.com/cs/fixfonts/ht/install_fonts_m.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41733133
thanks
0