Solved

Windows 10 Upgrade staying at 99%

Posted on 2016-07-26
6
53 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-01
Clicked on the Windows 10 upgrade tool on clean new install of Windows 7 Pro and it is installing and now has been at 99% for 4 hrs, what is causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:Peterson50
6 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41730493
First, let it run. I have seen 6 hours.

Then, if no. Cancel it and start again. Use the Media Creation Link if you must do this.

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
CompProbSolv earned 500 total points
ID: 41730571
I agree with John about downloading the ISO with the Media Creation Tool.  I've had better luck with that process.

I've also had some systems that wouldn't upgrade unless I allowed the installer to check for updates.  That my standard method now.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41730638
You should install clean. You may use your win7 key.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 41730732
It's running windows updates as well and installing necessary drivers  is this in the taskbar you see it?
Like it was Reserved?)
If so it could take days if you cant wait for the windows is ready (  Qualifing ) sign you can download it and install
On th etaskbar notification just click on the cancel with Reserved apply and ok then click on upgrade here
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10?wa=wsignin1.0
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41737640
I suggested earlier using the Media Creation Link. Why only one answer selected?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41737735
Was it the Media Creation tool that did the trick?  If so, John should get the points instead.  If it was that and having it download updates, then consider splitting them.
0