Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Faulty OSFShare.dll causing word to crash

Posted on 2016-07-26
3
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-03
Hi Experts, we need your expert knowledge in regards to this application error flooding our event logs. i noticed that the issue started when our Microsoft office 365 pro plus was updated to the latest version. Also anyone knows what the osfshared.dll is used for as i tried searching the internet and couldn't get a good definition of this dll.

Faulting application name: WINWORD.EXE, version: 16.0.7070.2026, time stamp: 0x577b3ea4
Faulting module name: osfshared.dll, version: 16.0.7030.1016, time stamp: 0x577849f7
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x0000194d
Faulting process ID: 0xa520
Faulting application start time: 0x01d1e7b0980d698d
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Root\Office16\WINWORD.EXE
Faulting module path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Root\Office16\osfshared.dll
Report ID: d8207cb8-53a3-11e6-810d-00155d004405
Faulting package full name:
Faulting package-relative application ID:
office-365.JPG
office-3651.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:greymousesupport
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41730592
Reinstall the Office package, if you can still reproduce the issue simply downgrade to older version. I'd suggest using the Deferred branch or FR for Deferred one.
1
 

Author Comment

by:greymousesupport
ID: 41734200
thanks Vasil! reinstalling office pro plus worked!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41782746
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: Vasil Michev (MVP) (https:#a41730592)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

frankhelk
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0