[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Windows 10 PRo Upgrade

Posted on 2016-07-26
21
Medium Priority
?
111 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-27
I just downloaded microsoft's tool to create iso  to enable me to install windows 10 on user's computer. They currently have windows 7 pro.  Does anyone if this version is the Pro version?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:MomForLife
  • 11
  • 6
  • 3
20 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE Fellow 2017, MVE 2016, MVE 2015 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41730554
The ISO has both Home and Pro. You can see that here:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10

So you'll be able to upgrade the W7 Pro to W10 Pro (but note the caveat about the Enterprise edition). Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:MomForLife
ID: 41730561
Thanks.  Since this is an upgrade it won't wipe my computer, correct.  Don't want any unexpected surprises.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MomForLife
ID: 41730563
So as long as I don't have an Enterprise version i am ok, correct?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41730567
I've done a number of such upgrades with no significant data loss.  On some systems the upgrade has failed.  Some of those reverted back to the original Windows version, others wouldn't boot.  They were fairly easily rolled back with a Win 10 installation disk.

I've had better luck (though it is less convenient) when I allow the installer to check for upgrades first.

Of course, you should always have a good backup of important data!
0
 

Author Comment

by:MomForLife
ID: 41730570
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 41730572
> Since this is an upgrade it won't wipe my computer, correct.

Updating to W10 should not wipe your computer and you should not lose files. But even Microsoft admits that it's possible, as they say in this article:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/12386/windows-10-find-lost-files-after-update

Note, especially, the comment, "If you still can’t find your files, you may need to restore them from a backup."

I use W10 only in a sandbox, but if I were updating a production W7 machine to W10, I'd make a clone or image before doing it.

> So as long as I don't have an Enterprise version i am ok, correct?

Yes, with respect to using the media creation tool for putting the ISO on a bootable USB or DVD.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41730573
Thank you, but to be fair, Joe correctly answered your question before my post and should get the points.  I just added another comment.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 41730574
You gotta be kidding me!
0
 

Author Comment

by:MomForLife
ID: 41730575
Ok, so how to I give him the points?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MomForLife
ID: 41730577
Sorry Joe.  It's late and I am tired.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MomForLife
ID: 41730578
Anyway I can reverse this?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41730579
I looked it up and this may tell you what you need:
https://www.experts-exchange.com/discussions/158155/Change-Points-awarded.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:MomForLife
ID: 41730580
ok, thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MomForLife
ID: 41730583
Joe- Working on giving you the points.  I have a request for attention.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 41730584
MFL,
Go to bed. Don't worry about it now.

CPS,
Nice of you to make that comment — I appreciate it. I was busy writing my last post and missed the ending exchange. :)

Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:MomForLife
ID: 41730586
Thanks for being thoughtful.  I appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 41730587
Our messages just crossed again.

Thanks for doing that, but don't worry about it and don't stay up late for it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MomForLife
ID: 41730589
Unfortunately, I am waiting on a reply - hopefully -  to another question I submitted. :-(
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MomForLife
ID: 41732234
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 41732278
Thanks again to MFL and CPS!
0