Solved

Printers  - Static vs using DHCP

Posted on 2016-07-26
21
95 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-27
I have never used DHCP.  However I have looked at this company who does.  They have their printers on DHCP rather than static.  Won't this create a problem when installing this printers.  If you use the IP to connect and the lease runs out and they are assigned a new ip, wont the printers stop working?
0
Comment
Question by:MomForLife
  • 10
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
CompProbSolv earned 500 total points
ID: 41730593
It can cause problems, usually doesn't, but there are better ways.

If the printer is on nearly all of the time, it will likely get the same IP address over and over.  On the other hand, if the DHCP server reboots, it may not remember what it gave out before and there is more of a chance that the printer's IP address will change.

You'll notice with some (most?) network printer drivers, they will use an alternate method to get to the printer.  That is, it won't be the explicit IP address.  When this works, it is great.  I've run into too many problems with it (well after I've done the installation) so I prefer not to do this.

My preference is to set up reservations in the DHCP server.  You give it the MAC address of the printer (or any other device, for that matter) and tell it what IP address you want it to have.  The DHCP server should always give that device the specified IP address.  I refer to this as a "quasi-static" IP address.

I like this because it allows me to set IP addresses from the DHCP server and gives me documentation on the IP address for every device that I've reserved.

I set up the printer on the clients with the reserved IP address, just as if it was static.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Predrag Jovic
ID: 41730594
Typically if DHCP is used for assigning IP addresses to printers it is combined with DHCP reservation  (binding MAC address or DeviceID to IP address), in that case printers will always get the same IP addresses. Otherwise, it is not considered good idea to use DHCP for printers without reservation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MomForLife
ID: 41730596
Okay.  I thought this might be the best solution.    Is there a default setting under DHCP that tells DHCP how long to keep the leases?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MomForLife
ID: 41730599
When I reserve the address, do i have to restart DHCP?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41730603
I wouldn't expect you to need to restart the DHCP server, but that may depend on what you are using for it.

Your DHCP server will have a setting for how long to keep leases.  There are tradeoffs for having them too long or too short.  Unless you have a lot of temporary devices, setting it to 7 days is reasonable.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Predrag Jovic
ID: 41730604
Typically you do not have to restart DHCP. If you change IP address reservation you need to force device to renew IP address, so device can get the new IP address (reserved IP address), otherwise there is nothing to do.
If you create DHCP reservation - it is considered permanent (at least on DHCP server side) since that address will not be assigned to any other device, and for device that is getting IP address from DHCP server it is default lease time from server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MomForLife
ID: 41730605
Having a hard time giving my points out.  Do you guys mind if I split it between the two of you?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Predrag Jovic
ID: 41730610
For me, whatever you do it is OK. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:MomForLife
ID: 41730612
Thanks.  I will divide it.  Thanks so much, you both were very helpful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MomForLife
ID: 41730614
Ok.  Clicked on assisted solution, but I can't seem to close this question.  Sorry for the trouble.  Anyone know how I can close this?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Predrag Jovic
ID: 41730615
I have no idea.
I guess you need to choose Solution and Assisted solution (something like that).
0
 

Author Comment

by:MomForLife
ID: 41730617
I did.  I chose assisted solution.  Oh well will figure it out tomorrow.  Going to bed.  Thanks, again.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Predrag Jovic
ID: 41730622
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41731076
Just for added information - I have often had issues using DHCP for printers and I only use Static IP for printers. I use DHCP for workstations, of course, but Printers always Static.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 41731966
Since no one mentioned this, an added advantage of using dynamic DHCP and DHCP reservation (in place of static) is the ease of network redesign. You can change, expand or shrink your subnets easily and role out new addresses for all devices as opposed to identifying devices and re-configuring the IPs on them. Imaging 1 person having to manually re-engineer a network with 100 static IPs.

Lastly, it's a matter of preference. Every option has both advantage and disadvantage bundled together.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MomForLife
ID: 41732145
John >  That's what I would have done.  I am checking this companies printers, computers, etc.  as a favor to a friend.  The person whom they hired set up some printers with DHCP but  to never release the ip.  I have another with DHCP with manual ip,  They all have an IP assigned to them even though they have DHCP turned on.  It doesn't make sens to me.  I didn't change their setup, but I added a few to the reservation area in DHCP.  Any input about this?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41732148
If you have a large DHCP scope and a large number of printers, DHCP reservations should work.

In my clients, there is a small number of printers and a static DHCP scope so we use static IP for printer.

I have a DHCP reservation for my own computer there as I need to be able to send email differently. That reservation works and no harm using it. (I am one of the admins at this client)
0
 

Author Comment

by:MomForLife
ID: 41732161
On the printer that  shows manual, I am getting an error when I enter it in DHCP reservations, but it still allows it.  Should this one be done differently.  Maybe I need to change my range so that DHCP wont try to grab this ip and then we have two devices with the same ip
0
 

Author Comment

by:MomForLife
ID: 41732162
Should I start this as another question?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41732170
On the printers I manage, the printer network settings (right on the printer) permit Static IP plus Subnet Mask and Gateway or DHCP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MomForLife
ID: 41732174
Thanks John.
0